March 11, 2021
Botanical Facts - All about AHA's
Tyler's back with another episode of Botanical Facts! This week, we're talking more about the all-star exfoliator, Alpha Hydroxy Acids, or AHA's. Let's go!
What is it?
- AHA stands for Alpha Hydroxy Acid which is naturally occurring in fruits, milk, and sugar cane. You might know some varieties like citric acid or lactic acid.
- We use AHA’s from citrus plants, sugar cane, and others.
How's it made?
- AHA’s for cosmetic uses are generally made in a lab environment.
Why use AHA's?
- There is extensive research into the benefits of AHAs.
- While acid may sound like something to keep far away from your face, AHA’s use ionic forces to detach upper layers of dead skin. They are not overly harsh or damaging to skin when used appropriately.
- Buildup of dead skin cells cause skin to look dull and can make existing issues like acne or wrinkles worse.
- Incorporating AHA into your skincare products gives you brighter looking and more even toned skin.
- AHAs also promote the production of collagen that can decrease the look of fine lines and wrinkles.
- AHA’s also help to increase the rate of cell turnover, meaning that the cells on the surface of your skin are replaced more often, making them appear brighter and younger.