Bladderwrack Extract

Bladderwrack Extract

What is it?

Bladderwrack Extract is an aqueous solution made from the fucus vesiculosus species of seaweed.

How is it made?

The bladderwrack is soaked in warm distilled water, to extract the desired elements. The solution is then distilled and alcohol (ethanol) is added.

Why use it?

Bladderwrack Extract is used extensively in skin care products to combat signs of aging. It contains large quantities of vitamins, minerals and hyaluronic acid, which speeds up cell and tissue regeneration as well as helping to maintain the skin's natural moisture level and reduce inflammation.

What is it in?

We use Seaweed Extract in our Aftershave Tonics

Leave a comment

← Back to Ingredient Facts

Follow us on Twitter to keep up to date on our latest events.


See More On

Want to know when the next article is out?

Subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know about new articles, products, events and more!

Stay in the loop