Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

What is it?

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild foaming agent and surfactant derived from coconut oil

How is it made?

Fatty acids from coconut oils are extracted and synthesized to create this mild, slightly yellow-ish liquid. Cocomidopropyl Betaine meets the requirements set in place by our Guardian Model, meaning that it is processed and manufactured in a way that is friendly to both human, animal and environmental sustainability and health

Why use it?

There are many surfactants and foaming agents available for personal care formulations. However, working in accordance with our Guardian Model requires that we work with a select few ingredients. For our body care items, Cocamidopropyl Betaine checks all the boxes with respect to mildness, high-foaming capabilities, biodegradability (according to OECD confirmatory tests) and compatibility with other ingredients. 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine lends wonderful foaming and sudsing qualities to our products, without harshness or any health concerns.

What is it used in?

We use Cocamidopropyl Betaine in our Body Washes

Leave a comment

← Back to Ingredient Facts

Follow us on Twitter to keep up to date on our latest events.


See More On

Want to know when the next article is out?

Subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know about new articles, products, events and more!

Stay in the loop